Skip to content

Data Privacy & Cookies

The following information is intended to provide you with an overview of the processing of your personal data on our website www.yunextraffic.com (hereinafter referred to as “website”). We also want to inform you about your rights under data protection laws. The processing of your personal data by us is always in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and all applicable country-specific data protection regulations.

Controller according to the GDPR is:

Yunex GmbH
Otto-Hahn-Ring 6
81739 Munich

Phone number: +49 (89) 7805-0
Email: contact@yunextraffic.com

Depending on the country from which you access the website, other joint controllers may exist:

Austria Yunex Traffic Austria GmbH, Siemensstrasse 90, 1210 Vienna, Austria
Australia Aldridge Traffic, 2-14 Leeds St, Rhodes NSW 2138, Sydney
Australia Yunex Pty. Ltd., 60 Herring Road, Macquarie Park, Sydney 2113, Australia
Belgium Yunex S.A./N.V., G. Demeurslaan 132, 1654 Beersel, Belgium
Chile Yunex S.A.S. Agencia en Chile, Avenida Alonso de Cordova 4580, piso 2,
7561250, Santiago de Chile, Chile
China Yutraffic Technologies (Beijing) Co., Ltd. Room 012, F3, Bldg 7, 7,
Wangjing Zhonghuan Nanlu, Chaoyang District, 100102 Beijing, China
Colombia YUNEX S.A.S., Calle 127A # 7-12 Piso 6 Edificio Bmw Plaza, 110121 Bogota
D.C., Colombia
Czech Republic Yunex s.r.o., Siemensova 2715/1, Stodulky, CZ-15500 Hlavní město Praha,
Czech Republic
United Kingdom Yunex Limited, Sopers Lane, Poole BH17 7ER, UK
Germany Yunex GmbH, Otto-Hahn-Ring 6, 81739 Munich, Germany
Greece YUNEX SINGLE-MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME, Ifigenias 50, 14122 N. Iraklio,
Greece
Hong Kong YUTRAFFIC LTD., 801A & 808B, 8/F, Tower A, Manulife Financial Centre,
223-231 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Hungary Yunex Traffic Kft., Gizella út 51-57, H-1143 Budapest, Hungary
Netherlands Yunex Traffic B.V., Werner von Siemensstraat 5, NL-2712 PN Zoetermeer,
the Netherlands
Poland Yunex Sp.z.o.o., ul. Zupnicza 11, 03-821 Warsaw, Poland
Portugal YUTRAFFIC, UNIPESSOAL LDA, Rua Irmaos Siemens 1, 2720-093 Amadora,
Portugal
Serbia Yunex Traffic d.o.o. Beograd, Omladinskih brigada 90v, 11070 Novi
Beograd, Serbia
Singapore Yunex Pte. Ltd., 380 Jalan Besar, #16-01, ARC 380, Singapore 209000
Slovakia Yunex s.r.o., Lamacska cesta 3/A, 841 04 Bratislava, Slovakia
Switzerland Yunex AG, Freilagerstrasse 40, 8047 Zurich, Switzerland
Turkey Yunex Ulaşım Teknolojileri A.Ş., Esentepe mahallesi Yakacik caddesi No:
111/16 Kartal, 34870 Kartal/Istanbul, Turkey
United States Yunex LLC, 1209 Orange Street, 19801-1120 Wilmington, DE, USA

Yunex GmbH (Germany) fulfills all rights and obligations under joint controllership.

You can reach our data protection officers as follows:
Niklas Hanitsch
secjur GmbH
Steinhöft 9
20459 Hamburg

Phone: +49 40 228 599 520
E-mail: dsb@secjur.com
You can contact our data protection officers directly at any time with all questions and suggestions regarding data protection and the exercise of your rights.

We use third-party services for certain functions and services on our website. The specific services can be found in the corresponding chapters.
In some cases, we use service providers that are based in a third country, i.e., outside the EU. We only transfer data to a third country where there is an adequate level of data protection or appropriate safeguards as defined in Art. 44-49 of the GDPR. You have the right to request a copy of the appropriate safeguards we have put in place. To do so, please send us an e-mail to the e-mail address stated in this privacy policy. If such a case applies, this is shown separately in the following chapters.

4.1 General information

When you visit our website, data is automatically processed that your browser transmits to our server. This data and information are stored in the log files of the server (in so-called “server log files”). The following can be collected

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (previously visited website)
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request
  • IP address

4.2 Purpose of processing

When using this data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about your person. The purposes pursued by us include in particular:

  • ensuring the smooth connection of the website,
  • the investigation of acts of abuse or fraud,
  • problem analyses in the network, as well as
  • the evaluation of system security and stability.

4.3 Legal basis

The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have an overriding legitimate interest in being able to offer our service in a technically flawless manner.

4.4 Storage duration

The log files are stored for security reasons (e.g., to clarify acts of abuse or fraud) for the duration of maximum 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further retention is required for evidentiary purposes will be retained until final clarification of the matter.

4.5 Recipients of personal data

We use the following service providers:

Provider Address Third country Suitable warranty More

Information

SiteGround Spain S.L. Calle de Prim 19, 28004 Madrid, Spain No, the website is hosted in Germany, the Netherlands and Spain. Not applicable, as no third country transfer. Data is forwarded only for the purpose of hosting the website.
Canto GmbH (for videos) Lietzenburger Str. 46, 10789 Berlin, Germany No, hosted in Germany Not applicable, as no third country transfer. Privacy Policy

5.1 General information

We use cookies on our website. These are text files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your end device when you visit our website. In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used.

For more information about cookies, please see the privacy settings by clicking on the UserCentrics fingerprint button at the bottom left.

5.2 Technically necessary cookies

We use technically necessary cookies. These are cookies that are technically necessary to provide all the functions of our website. Cookies for marketing or tracking purposes are not set.

5.2.1 Purpose of processing

We use technically necessary cookies for the following purposes to:

  • offer services,
  • enable the use of our website functions,
  • and to offer different languages.

5.2.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have an overriding legitimate interest in being able to offer our service in a technically flawless manner.

5.2.3 Storage duration

We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Technically necessary cookies are only stored for the respective session. When you leave our website and close your browser, the cookies are deleted.

5.2.4 Recipients of personal data

At the current time, there are no recipients of personal data from session cookies.

5.3 Analytics and marketing cookies

We also use analysis and marketing cookies. These are cookies that are not technically necessary. We use them to understand your behavior on our website and to improve our offer.

5.3.1 Purpose of the processing

We use technically necessary cookies for the following purposes:

  • Reach measurement and tracking,
  • evaluation of visitor behavior,
  • optimization of our offer,
  • as well as targeted advertising.

5.3.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The cookies are only set after you have given your consent via our cookie banner.

5.3.3 Storage duration

We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The storage period of personal data depends on the providers used.

5.3.4 Recipients of personal data

We use the following service providers:

Service Provider Address Third Country Appropriate safeguards More information
InnoCraft Ltd., Matomo 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, NZBN 6106769 New Zealand Adequacy decision Privacy Policy

6.1 General information

Through our website you have the possibility to contact us by e-mail or via our form.

While contacting you and responding to your inquiry, we process the following personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Salutation
  • E-mail
  • Company name
  • Country/Region
  • Date and time of the request
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you voluntarily provide to us while contacting us.

6.2 Purpose of processing

We process your data to respond to your inquiry as well as other matters arising from it.

6.3 Legal basis

If your request is based in connection with pre-contractual measures or with an existing contract with us, the legal basis is the performance of the contract and the implementation of pre-contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

If your request is made independently of contractual or pre-contractual measures, our overriding legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR constitute the legal basis. The overriding legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.

6.4 Storage duration

We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the context of contact inquiries, this is generally the case when the circumstances indicate that the specific matter has been conclusively processed.

6.5 Recipients of personal data

We use the following service providers:

Provider Address Third country Suitable warranty More

Information

InnoCraft Ltd., Matomo 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, NZBN 6106769 New Zealand Adequacy decision Privacy Policy

7.1 General information

We offer you the possibility to receive the newsletter of our company. With our newsletter, we inform customers and business partners about our offers at regular intervals. Within the scope of the newsletter dispatch, we process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Organization
  • Preferred language
  • Metadata (e.g., device information, IP address, date, and time of registration)

7.1.1 Newsletter Registration

If you register for our newsletter via our website, we will send you a confirmation e-mail. After confirming your registration through the double opt-in procedure, you will be placed in our newsletter database. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether you, as the owner of the e-mail address, have authorized the receipt of the newsletter. In the process, the registration for the newsletter is logged.

7.1.2 Newsletters for Existing Customers

If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing goods or services, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for similar goods or services, such as those already purchased, by e-mail. We base this processing on section 7 (3) of the German Act against Unfair Competition.

7.1.3 Newsletter Tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels. This is a miniature graphic that is embedded in e-mails. This allows us to track, for example, whether and when an e-mail was opened by you and which links in the e-mail were called up by you. This enables us to statistically evaluate the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. The personal data collected by the tracking pixel is stored and analyzed by us to optimize the newsletter mailing and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to your interests.

7.2 Purpose of processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Newsletter mailing: implementation of marketing measures.
  • Newsletter tracking: display of personalized advertising, market research, performance measurement.

7.3 Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the:

  • newsletter subscription is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR,
  • newsletter tracking is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR,
  • newsletters for existing customers for similar goods or services is based on our legitimate interest in advertising, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

7.4 Retention Periods

 

We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the context of the newsletter mailing, this is generally the case when you withdraw your consent or you object to the processing.

For this purpose, there is an opt-out link at the end of every newsletter. In addition, you also have the option of unsubscribing from the newsletter mailing at any time on our website or informing us of this in another way. When you select the unsubscribe option in our newsletters, we automatically interpret this as your withdrawal of consent or your objection to the processing.

7.5 Recipients of Personal Data

We use the following service providers:

Service Provider Address Third Country Appropriate Safeguard Further Information
Microsoft Dynamics 365 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; USA Standard Contractual Clauses

 

7.6 LinkedIn

When you visit our LinkedIn company profile, certain information about you is processed. In the case of direct messages to us or comments on our LinkedIn company profile or under our posts, we receive the message, the comments and your username.

In addition, the operator of the platform, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (LinkedIn), processes personal data when you visit our LinkedIn company profile, follow this page or engage with the page, to provide us with statistics and insights in anonymized form. This provides us with insights into the types of actions that people take on our site (Page Insights). For this purpose, LinkedIn processes in particular such data that you have already provided to LinkedIn via the information in your profile, such as data on function, country, industry, seniority, company size and employment status. In addition, LinkedIn will process information about how you interact with our LinkedIn company profile, such as whether you are a follower of our LinkedIn company profile. With the page insights, LinkedIn does not provide us with any personal data about you. We only have access to the aggregated Page Insights. It is also not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual members using the information in the Page Insights.

The processing of your personal data in connection with the operation of our LinkedIn company profile is carried out on the basis of a balancing of interests pursuant to Art. 6(1) s. 1 lit. f GDPR in order to offer you an up-to-date and supportive information and interaction option with and about us. The processing serves our legitimate interest to evaluate the types of actions taken on our LinkedIn company profile and to improve our company profile based on these findings.

This processing of personal data in the context of Page Insights is carried out by LinkedIn and us as joint controllers. We have reached an agreement with LinkedIn on processing as joint controllers, which specifies the distribution of data protection obligations between us and LinkedIn. The agreement is available here. Accordingly, the following applies:

  • LinkedIn and we have agreed that LinkedIn is responsible for exercising your rights under the GDPR. You can contact LinkedIn to do so online via the following link (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/PPQ?lang=de) or reach LinkedIn via the contact details in the Privacy Policy. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at LinkedIn via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO. You may also contact us at our provided contact details to exercise your rights in connection with the processing of personal data in the context of the Page Insights. In such a case, we will forward your request to LinkedIn.
  • LinkedIn and we have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority overseeing processing for Page Insights. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see at www.dataprotection.ie) or any other supervisory authority.

In addition, LinkedIn processes your data as a user for the provision of services, communication, further development of services and research as well as for purposes of advertising, customer support, analysis and security. LinkedIn is the sole controller for the processing of personal data when visiting our LinkedIn company profile. The categories of personal data that LinkedIn processes in this context are described in LinkedIn’s data policy. Further information about the processing of personal data by LinkedIn can be found here.

Please note that in accordance with the LinkedIn Privacy Policy, personal data may also be processed by LinkedIn in the U.S. or other third countries.

8.1 Right to Confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed.

8.2 Right to Access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us – at any time and free of charge – information about the personal data stored about you, as well as a copy of this data in accordance with the statutory provisions.

8.3 Right to Rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) 

You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Furthermore, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, considering the purposes of the processing.

8.4 Right to Erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to demand that personal data concerning you be deleted immediately if one of the reasons provided for by law applies and insofar as the processing or storage is not necessary.

8.5 Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18 GDPR) 

You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing if one of the legal requirements is met.

8.6 Right to Data Portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

In addition, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 (1) GDPR, you have the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

8.7 Right to Object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, which is carried out on the basis of data processing in the public interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (e) GDPR or on the basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

This also applies to profiling based on these provisions within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In individual cases, we process personal data to carry out direct advertising. You may object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct advertising. If you object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, you have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) GDPR, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

8.8 Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

8.9 Right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with a supervisory authority.

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the following status: December 2022.

If we continue to develop our website and our offers or if legal or regulatory requirements change, it may be necessary to amend this privacy policy. You can access the current privacy policy at any time here.


Download

Additional documents

Data Privacy Yunex Traffic Slovakia